WECL Electronics Specialist 華輝電子科技

English   l   中文  
PRIVACY POLICY  
 
1. General

This privacy policy sets out the policies and practices of Welfare Electronic Component Limited, its holding company, branches, subsidiaries, representative offices, shop, affiliates, related and associate companies (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) in the collection, use, sharing and protection of customers’ personal information. From time to time, we may update or change this policy and these changes will be posted on our websites. The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance regulates how the Company collects, holds, processes and uses such data.
 
 
2. Collection of Customer’s Personal Information

For the purpose of carrying on the Company’s business including sale, provision, registration and advertisements of our business and related products and services, we will collect your personal information when you:

(i) purchase a product from us through telephone, websites or through our authorized dealers or agents;
(ii) subscribe or register a service of the Company (including registration or subscription of the service at us, through telephone, websites or through our authorized dealers or agents);
(iii) enquire information about a product or service from the Company;
(iv) contact us with an enquiry or complaint;
(v) enter any promotions, competitions, prize draws through our services;
(vi) use our products or services;
(vii) membership service.

 
  3. Types of Personal Data Collected
For the purpose of carrying on the Company’s business including sale, provision, registration and administration of our related products and services (including relevant on-line services), the information that we collects includes but is not limited to the following (“Data”):

(i) your name;
(ii) email address(es);
(iii) contact number(s);
(iv) date of birth;
(v) company, industry, telephone number(s) and address(es);
(vi) an email or letter you send to us; and other records of any contact you have with
(vii) service and product interests.

 
 
4. Use of Customers' Personal Data
The Company may use and analyze the Data for the following purposes including but not limited to:

(i) for the daily operation of the Company’s services provided to customers;
(ii) processing your order and providing the products and services that you have bought from us and keeping you updated with the progress of your order;
(iii) keeping you updated of our latest offers or promotions;
(iv) providing you with the membership service and its related information (if you are a member);
(v) marketing the following products and services (in respect of which we may or may not be remunerated):
All products or services provided by the Company and its websites; products and services offered by our business partners and advertisers.
(vi) assisting you with any products or services enquiries, including investigating and resolving service affecting issues and dealing with any billing queries you may have;
(vii) billing you for using our products or services;
(viii) carrying out research and statistical analysis and monitoring customer use of our network, products and services on an anonymous or depersonalised basis;
(ix) assisting us in fraud and crime prevention;
(x) contacting you if necessary.


 

5. Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

All personal data held by the Company will be kept confidential. The Data may be shared with the following types of persons for the purposes set out in the paragraph above:

a) agents, contractors, and third party services providers who provide administrative, payment or other services to the Company in connection with the Services;
b) business partners which we use for the purposes of providing products and services;
c) the Company’s marketing partners;
d) government bodies or regulatory agencies or authorities;
e) other persons under a duty of confidentiality to the Company;
f) any actual or proposed assignee of the Company;
g) the Company’s holding companies, branches, subsidiaries, representative offices, shops, affiliates, related and associate companies, wherever situated.
h) operators of the Company’s membership programme in countries other than Hong Kong S.A.R.

You may request us or any of the aforesaid parties to cease usage of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing at any time by sending a written notice to the address hereinafter set out.

 
 
6. Access and Change of Personal Data

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you (subject to certain exemptions) have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us. Normally, requests for access to or correction of personal data shall be in writing and addressed to: Welfare Electronic Component Limited, 1/F., Cheong Lok Bldg., 199 Cheung Sha Wan Rd., Sham Shui Po., Kln., HK; Online registered members can access and correct the data on the website on their own.

and the Company reserves its right to charge a reasonable fee for Data access and correction request Provided That the Company shall not be liable for any losses or damages that may be suffered by you arising (whether directly or indirectly) from the Company's delay or failure in updating the database for any reasons whatsover.

 
 

7. Privacy Policy Published on Websites
This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time and any changes will be updated and posted on the Company websites.

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between this version posted on the websites and the previous versions, this version shall prevail.

In case of conflict of interpretation or any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

 
私隱政策聲明  
 
1. 前言

此項私隱政策說明華輝無電行有限公司、其控股公司、分行、附屬公司、代表辦事處、門市、附屬成員、相關或聯盟機構(以下簡稱“本公司” 或“我們”)如何處理和使用所收集的資料數據之可能途徑。個人資料(私隱)條例全權規管本公司如何收集、持有、處理和使用這些資料數據。本公司日後可能會更新或修改此項政策。有關更改將於本公司吨U及附屬的網站上刊出。
 
 
2. 顧客個人資料的收集

以配合本公司業務運作 (包括出售、提供、登記和推廣本公司的相關服務或產品),我們將在以下情況收集閣下的個人資料:

(i) 在電話、本公司吨U及附屬的網站、本公司或者經本公司的授權交易商或代理商購買服務或產品;
(ii) 認購或登記本公司的服務或產品(包括在本公司、本公司吨U及附屬的網站、電話或者經本公司的授權交易商或代理商登記或認購有關服務);
(iii) 向本公司查詢關於服務或產品的資料;
(iv) 聯絡本公司提出查詢或投訴;
(v) 通過本公司的服務參加各種推廣、比賽或抽獎活動;
(vi) 使用本公司的服務或產品;
(vii) 會員服務。

 
  3. 收集的個人資料種類
以配合本公司業務運作,包括本公司的網上行銷和相關產品、服務(包括相關網上服務)的銷售、提供、登記和行政目的,我們收集的資料包括但不只限於下列各項(以下簡稱“資料數據”):

(i) 閣下姓名;
(ii) 電郵地址;
(iii) 聯絡號碼;
(iv) 出生日期;
(v) 公司名稱、行業、電話及地址;
(vi) 閣下發給本公司的電郵或信件;閣下與我們聯絡的其他記錄。
(vii) 對本公司的服務及產品與趣

 
 
4. 顧客個人資料數據的使用
本公司可以為包括但不只以下各項之目的,使用和分析閣下之資料數據:

(i) 為客戶提供服務涉及之日常運作;
(ii) 處理閣下的訂單,提供閣下向本公司購買的產品,為閣下提供關於訂單進度的最新消息;
(iii) 為閣下提供關於本公司最新優惠或推廣活動的消息;
(iv) 為會員(若閣下是會員)提供會員服務及其信息;
(v) 為推廣以下服務或產品(不論本公司有否就推廣接受酬勞):
本公司及本公司吨U及附屬的網站所有服務及產品,以及由本公司商業夥伴及廣告客戶提供的產品及服務;
(vi) 在閣下提出產品或服務的查詢時為閣下提供協助;
(vii) 向閣下發出關於使用本公司產品或服務的賬單;
(viii) 對閣下和其他顧客使用本公司網絡、產品和服務的情況進行分析,以便我們能夠進一步改善產品和服務及/或為閣下提供更合適的產品和服務種類;
(ix) 協助本公司預防發生欺詐或罪案;
(x) 在有需要時聯絡閣下。


 

5. 個人資料數據的披露和共用

本公司將會為持有的一切個人資料保密,在上文第二段說明的目的下,由我們收集的資料數據有可能與下例有關人士共同使用:

a. 為本公司提供行政、付款或其他服務的代理商、承辦商以及第三方服務供應商﹔
b. 協力提供相關產品、服務的商業夥伴﹔
c. 本公司的市場營銷夥伴﹔
d. 政府機構或監管機構或相關機關﹔
e. 必須保障本公司機密的其他人士﹔
f. 任何本公司授權正式指派的受託人﹔
g. 本公司之控股公司、分行、附屬公司、代表辦事處、門市、附屬成員、相關或聯盟機構,不論其所在地﹔
h. 於香港特別行政區境外的會員計劃的負責人。

閣下可以隨時以書面方式郵寄至以下地址,要求我們或上述任何一方終止使用閣下所提供的個人資料數據。

 
 
6. 個人資料的查閱及更改

根據個人資料(私隱)條例,閣下有權提出查閱和更正儲於我方的個人資料數據。一般情況下查閱或更正個人資料的要求應以書面形式通知本公司,並寄到:華輝無電行有限公司,香港九龍深水長沙灣道199長樂大廈1樓﹔已完成網上登記的會員可自行於網頁內進行查閱或更正。

本公司保留向要求查閱和更正個人資料數據者作出合理收費的權利,而且,如閣下因本公司基於任何原因而延遲或無法更新資料庫而(不論直接或間接)蒙受任何虧損或損失,本公司對此恕不負擔任何責任。


 
 

7. 在本公司網頁公佈私隱政策
本私隱政策可能不時修訂。一切變更將登載於本公司網頁、旗下及附屬的網站上。如網頁上登載的版本與以往版本之間出現分歧,應以當前版本為準。此政策的英文版本和中文版本如有任何分歧,一概以英文版本為準。

 
  Last updated 1st April 2013. 更新於 2013 年 4 月 1 日  
 
Hotline: (852) 3182 0888 Fax: (852) 3182 0808 Email: cs@wecl.com.hk
Registered office: 1/F., Cheong Lok Bldg., 199 Cheung Sha Wan Rd., Sham Shui Po., Kln., HK